Buy bus tickets of Vía Tur online

About Vía Tur

Vía Tur is an intercity bus company dedicated to the passenger transportation services that was founded in 1979 by its owner, don Gastón Zegard Thomas. 

Buses Vía Tur was born from the old company Vía Sur Ltda., which was founded in 1947 by Akli Zegard Fara, father of Gastón Zegard Thomas, who took care of its management and administration until 1960, when his son joined as partner and the company also started to become one of the biggest intercity transportation companies in South America.

Currently Buses Vía Tur is still being managed by its founder along with his son, Gastón Zegard Latrach, who during the past few years have managed to grow the company increasing their coverage and preference among the clients.

Buses Vía Tur offers both intercity and special or private services, having available two seat types: semi cama and salón cama. Their main destinations include cities such as Lanco, Lautaro, Loncoche, Pitrufquén, Santiago, Temuco, Valdivia, Osorno, Puerto Montt and Puerto Varas.

From Santiago, Buses Vía Tur services depart from the Terminal Sur. In other regions, from the Terminal Rodoviario de la Araucanía, the Terminal de buses de Puerto Montt, the Terminal de buses de Osorno and others.

Buses Vía Tur has their services available for purchase online both on their website www.viatur.cl and on kupos.com, where users can compare the services of more than 50 bus companies.

Information of Vía Tur

Founding date 1979
Head office Santa Petronila N° 705, Quinta Normal, Santiago, Chile.
Website www.viatur.cl
Website’s languages Spanish, English, Portuguese
Fleet size 13 buses
Main destinations Santiago, Puerto Montt, Puerto Varas
Departures from Santiago Terminal sur
Vía Tur telefono (56) 2 2450 8246
Cargo No disponible
Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking    3.23804 <strong>%{name}</strong> tiene una calificación promedio de %{rating} sobre 5 puntos en kupos.com, de acuerdo a los comentarios de %{ratings_customers_count} usuarios que viajaron con <strong>%{name}</strong> en los últimos 6 meses y que evaluaron los criterios: Puntualidad, servicio, atención y calidad del bus.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1.

What is the shortest and the longest route covered by Vía Tur?

Shortest route is Osorno to Loncoche
Longest route is Puerto Montt to Santiago.

2.

What is the contact details of Vía Tur?

Customer support of Vía Tur is (56) 2 2450 8246

3.

Cancelation process and charges of Vía Tur online tickets?

Users can easily cancel Vía Tur tickets online on Vía Tur.cl. There is a 15% cancelation fees for tickets cancelled within minimum four hours before the scheduled departure. Online tickets can not be cancelled within four hours of scheduled departure.

4.

What is the ticket price of Vía Tur?

Cheapest route is Osorno to Loncoche: CLP$5200
Most expensive route is Puerto Montt to Santiago: CLP$20500.

5.

What are the main routes of Vía Tur?

Main routes of Vía Tur are following:
Puerto Montt to Temuco CLP$8300, Puerto Montt to Loncoche CLP$8300, Puerto Montt to Loncoche CLP$8300

6.

Vía Tur site language compatibility?

Vía Tur official site is available in three different languages: Spanish
Vía Tur Chile in spanish: - www.viatur.cl
Vía Tur Chile in english: - No disponible
Vía Tur Chile en portuguese: - No disponible

  • Dirección principal: Santa Petronila N° 705, Quinta Normal, Santiago, Chile.
  • Teléfono principal: (56) 2 2450 8246


Agencia Valdivia
Anfión Muñoz 360, Local 141
Valdivia,  Los Ríos
Chile    
Tel: (+56 63) 221 9016
See on Google Maps
Agencia Osorno
Errázuriz 1400, Local 2
Osorno,  Los Lagos
Chile    
Tel: (+56 64) 223 0118
See on Google Maps
Agencia Temuco
Vicente Peréz Rosales 01609
Temuco,  Araucanía
Chile    
Tel: (+56 45) 225 7068
See on Google Maps
Agencia Puerto Montt
Diego Portales 1001, Local 10
Puerto Montt,  Los Lagos
Chile    
Tel: (+56 65) 225 3133
See on Google Maps
Agencia Santiago
Av Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins 3850
Santiago,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 450 8246
See on Google Maps

Destinations of Vía tur

The commitment to safety by Via Tur is reflected in the outcome of the national inspection program carried out by the Subsecretaría de Transporte. During the second semester of 2019, a period in which they were inspected more than 120 times, they achieved a decrease in the percentage of infractions compared to previous registrations, reaching 12.1%.

Routes and prices of Vía Tur

Route First Bus Price
Osorno to Loncoche 06:45 PM Book
Puerto Montt to Loncoche 05:00 PM Book
Puerto Montt to Valdivia 05:00 PM Book
Puerto Varas to Loncoche 05:30 PM Book
Puerto Varas to Valdivia 05:30 PM Book
Puerto Varas to Temuco 05:30 PM Book
Santiago to Osorno 08:45 PM Book
Santiago to Valdivia 08:45 PM Book
Santiago to Lautaro 08:45 PM Book
Santiago to Puerto Montt 08:45 PM Book
Santiago to Temuco 08:45 PM Book
Santiago to Puerto Varas 08:45 PM Book
Santiago to Loncoche 08:45 PM Book
Osorno to Lautaro 06:45 PM Book
Puerto Montt to Temuco 05:00 PM Book
Puerto Montt to Santiago 05:00 PM Book
Puerto Montt to Lautaro 05:00 PM Book
Lanco to Santiago 09:30 PM Book
Valdivia to Santiago 08:30 PM Book
Osorno to Santiago 06:45 PM Book
Lautaro to Santiago 11:45 PM Book
Temuco to Santiago 11:15 PM Book
Puerto Varas to Santiago 05:30 PM Book