Buy bus tickets of Cormar Bus online

About Cormar Bus

Cormar Bus is an intercity bus company with more than 30 years of experience in passengers transportation, special trips and corporate transportation services.

Founded by Guillermo Araya Urquieta and its sons Franklin Araya Vega and Maria Guillermina Araya Vega, Cormar Bus has a fleet of 15 taxibuses with comfortable and reclining seats; and 5 buses with semi cama seats. All of their units were acquired after 2010 with the backup of main companies like Marcopolo, Volvo, Scania y Mercedes Benz.

One of its main business objectives is to always be in the best shape to offer a good service to its passengers. Currently they have a continuous improvement program to anticipate needs and provide solutions.

Its team is built by 50 people and their offices are located in the cities of Ovalle, Coquimbo and La Serena; cities to which they also offer services connecting them with the city of Santiago.

Its tickets are available for purchase on their own website www.cormarbus.cl and also on kupos.com, where users can compare the services offered by more than 50 national bus companies.

Information of Cormar Bus

Founding date 1988
Head office Ariztia Oriente N°160, Sucursal 1, Ovalle, Chile.
Website www.cormarbus.cl
Website’s languages Spanish, English, Portuguese
Fleet size 12 buses
Main destinations Calama, La Serena, Ovalle
Departures from Santiago
Cormar Bus telefono (56) 53 263 2467
Cargo No disponible
Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking    4.45891 <strong>%{name}</strong> tiene una calificación promedio de %{rating} sobre 5 puntos en kupos.com, de acuerdo a los comentarios de %{ratings_customers_count} usuarios que viajaron con <strong>%{name}</strong> en los últimos 6 meses y que evaluaron los criterios: Puntualidad, servicio, atención y calidad del bus.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1.

What are the total number of routes covered by Cormar Bus on daily basis?

Cormar Bus covers 32 routes (approx.) on daily basis.

2.

What is the shortest and the longest route covered by Cormar Bus?

Shortest route is Calama to Sierra Gorda
Longest route is Calama to Ovalle.

3.

What is the contact details of Cormar Bus?

Customer support of Cormar Bus is (56) 53 263 2467

4.

Cancelation process and charges of Cormar Bus online tickets?

Users can easily cancel Cormar Bus tickets online on Cormar Bus.cl. There is a 15% cancelation fees for tickets cancelled within minimum four hours before the scheduled departure. Online tickets can not be cancelled within four hours of scheduled departure.

5.

What is the ticket price of Cormar Bus?

Cheapest route is Calama to Sierra Gorda: CLP$2200
Most expensive route is Ovalle to Sierra Gorda: CLP$30800.

6.

What are the main routes of Cormar Bus?

Main routes of Cormar Bus are following:
Ovalle to La Serena CLP$3300.0, Ovalle to Calama CLP$30800.0, Ovalle to Sierra Gorda CLP$30800.0

7.

Cormar Bus site language compatibility?

Cormar Bus official site is available in three different languages: Spanish, English and Portuguese.
Cormar Bus Chile in spanish: - www.cormarbus.cl
Cormar Bus Chile in english: - No disponible
Cormar Bus Chile en portuguese: - No disponible

  • Dirección principal: Ariztia Oriente N°160, Sucursal 1, Ovalle, Chile.
  • Teléfono principal: (56) 53 263 2467


Agencia Calama
Calle Vargas 1810
Calama,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 292 7312
See on Google Maps
Agencia Calama
Av. Granaderos 3048, Local 12
Calama,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 323 4151
See on Google Maps
Agencia Antofagasta
Av. Pedro Aguirre cerda 5702, Local 32
Antofagasta,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 221 5347
See on Google Maps
Agencia Santiago
San Francisco de Borja 184
Santiago,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
See on Google Maps
Agencia Ovalle
Ariztia Oriente 769, Local 18
Ovalle,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 53) 2627651
See on Google Maps

According to the outcome of the national inspection program carried out by the Subsecretaría de Transporte during the first semester of 2019, a period in which they were inspected 32 times, Cormar Bus obtained a percentage of infractions of 18.8%. These figures represent an increase of 6.2% compared to the values obtained during the first half of the year.

Routes and Prices of Cormar Bus

Route First Bus Price
Ovalle to La Serena 07:00 PM Book
Ovalle to Chañaral 07:00 PM Book
Ovalle to Taltal 07:00 PM Book
Ovalle to Antofagasta 07:00 PM Book
Ovalle to Sierra Gorda 07:00 PM Book
Ovalle to Calama 07:00 PM Book
La Serena to Antofagasta 08:30 PM Book
Antofagasta to Calama 07:45 AM Book
La Serena to Sierra Gorda 08:30 PM Book
La Serena to Calama 08:30 PM Book
Calama to Ovalle 04:30 PM Book
Calama to Sierra Gorda 04:30 PM Book
Calama to Antofagasta 04:30 PM Book
Calama to Chañaral 04:30 PM Book
Calama to La Serena 04:30 PM Book
Sierra Gorda to Antofagasta 05:30 PM Book
Sierra Gorda to Chañaral 05:30 PM Book
Sierra Gorda to La Serena 05:30 PM Book
Sierra Gorda to Ovalle 05:30 PM Book
Antofagasta to Chañaral 07:45 PM Book
Antofagasta to La Serena 07:45 PM Book
Antofagasta to Ovalle 07:45 PM Book
La Serena to Ovalle 07:30 AM Book