Buy bus tickets of Expreso Norte online

About Expreso Norte

Buses Expreso Norte is an intercity transportation company founded in 1978.

With more than 40 years of experience in the industry, Expreso Norte belongs to the holding Transporte Expreso Norte A.C. Ltda., which dedicates to passenger transportation services, plus cargo and delivery services in the north area of Chile.

The company has made strong efforts to offer its passengers the best service when travelling, being one of their main qualities to have services to multiple localities where no other company reaches.

Expreso Norte, apart from offering passenger transportation services, also offers its buses for special trips, working with multiple mining companies and moving its employees to their workplaces.

Today, Expreso Norte has coverage in all the north region of the country, being their main destinations cities such as Antofagasta, Arica, Calama, Coquimbo, Copiapó, Chañaral, Illapel, Iquique, La Serena, Los Vilos, Ovalle, Salamanca, Vallenar, Valparaíso, Santiago, Alto Hospicio, Limache, Pichidangui, Quillota, Sierra Gorda, Tocopilla, Vicuña and Viña del Mar.

From its beginnings, Expreso Norte has been managed by the Carrizo family, administration that has also made the company grow during the years. In 2020, under a new administration assigned by the same family, they decided to expand its services to the south of Chile.

Its headquarters are located in Santiago in the Metropolitan region, and its services from here depart from the Terminal de buses San Borja in Estación Central

Expreso Norte services are available for purchase online both on their website www.expresonorte.cl, and also on kupos.com and its mobile app, available for both Android and iOS.

Information of Expreso Norte

Founding date 1978
Head office Pdte. Eduardo Frei Montalva N° 1371, Independencia, Santiago, Chile.
Website www.expresonorte.cl
Website’s languages Spanish, English, Portuguese
Fleet size 69 buses
Main destinations Santiago, Coquimbo, Los Vilos
Departures from Santiago Terminal de buses san borja
Expreso Norte telefono (56) 2 2596 1100
Cargo No disponible
Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking    3.42852 <strong>%{name}</strong> tiene una calificación promedio de %{rating} sobre 5 puntos en kupos.com, de acuerdo a los comentarios de %{ratings_customers_count} usuarios que viajaron con <strong>%{name}</strong> en los últimos 6 meses y que evaluaron los criterios: Puntualidad, servicio, atención y calidad del bus.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1.

What is the shortest and the longest route covered by Expreso Norte?

Shortest route is La Serena to Coquimbo
Longest route is Santiago to Copiapó.

2.

What is the contact details of Expreso Norte?

Customer support of Expreso Norte is (56) 2 2596 1100

3.

Cancelation process and charges of Expreso Norte online tickets?

Users can easily cancel Expreso Norte tickets online on Expreso Norte.cl. There is a 15% cancelation fees for tickets cancelled within minimum four hours before the scheduled departure. Online tickets can not be cancelled within four hours of scheduled departure.

4.

What is the ticket price of Expreso Norte?

Cheapest route is Los Vilos to Illapel: CLP$2000
Most expensive route is Pichidangui to Santiago: CLP$50000.

5.

What are the main routes of Expreso Norte?

Main routes of Expreso Norte are following:
Santiago to Los Vilos CLP$12000.0, Santiago to La Calera CLP$10000.0, Los Vilos to La Serena CLP$12000.0

6.

Expreso Norte site language compatibility?

Expreso Norte official site is available in three different languages: Spanish
Expreso Norte Chile in spanish: - www.expresonorte.cl
Expreso Norte Chile in english: - No disponible
Expreso Norte Chile en portuguese: - No disponible

  • Dirección principal: Pdte. Eduardo Frei Montalva N° 1371, Independencia, Santiago, Chile.
  • Teléfono principal: (56) 2 2596 1100


Agencia Valparaíso
Pedro Montt 2860, Local 12B, 21
Valparaíso,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 32) 221 0704 (+56 32) 225 8986
See on Google Maps
Agencia Viña del Mar
Calle Valparaíso 1055, Local 26, 27
Viña del Mar,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 32) 254 3676
See on Google Maps
Agencia San Felipe
Yungay 300
San Felipe,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 34) 234 5733
See on Google Maps
Agencia Limache
Condell 499
Limache,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 33) 241 3433
See on Google Maps
Agencia La Calera
Avda. Gonzalo Lizasoain 399, Local 8
La Calera,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 33) 222 1833
See on Google Maps
Agencia Salamanca
Márquez de Montepío 500
Salamanca,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 53) 244 8298
See on Google Maps
Agencia Vicuña
Bernardo O’Higgins esq. Arturo Prat, Local 7
Vicuña,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 51) 254 6890
See on Google Maps
Agencia Ovalle
Ariztía Oriente 769, Local 2, 13, 14
Ovalle,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 53) 263 1593 (+56 53) 262 0430
See on Google Maps
Agencia Los Vilos
Av. Caupolicán 714
Los Vilos,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 53) 244 8306
See on Google Maps
Agencia La Serena
Amunátegui 107, Local A5
La Serena,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 51) 254 6886
See on Google Maps
Agencia Illapel
San Martín 260, Local 4
Illapel,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 53) 252 2651
See on Google Maps
Agencia Coquimbo
Baquedano 1007
Coquimbo,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 51) 232 0192
See on Google Maps
Agencia Coquimbo
Varela 1300, Local 9
Coquimbo,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 51) 254 6893 (+56 51) 254 6894
See on Google Maps
Agencia Andacollo
Urmeneta 658
Andacollo,  Coquimbo
Chile    
Tel: (+56 51) 254 3550
See on Google Maps
Agencia Vallenar
Arturo Prat 137, Local 2, 3
Vallenar,  Atacama
Chile    
Tel: (+56 51) 254 6677
See on Google Maps
Agencia Copiapó
Chañarcillo 631
Copiapó,  Atacama
Chile    
Tel: (+56 52) 223 1176
See on Google Maps
Agencia Chañaral
Merino Jarpa N° 801
Chañaral,  Atacama
Chile    
Tel: (+56 52) 252 0015
See on Google Maps
Agencia Caldera
Ossa Varas Carvallo esq. Cifuentes S/N
Caldera,  Atacama
Chile    
Tel: (+56 52) 231 6091
See on Google Maps
Agencia Sierra Gorda
Av. Salvador Allende 409
Sierra Gorda,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 267 9095
See on Google Maps
Agencia Calama
Santa María 1931
Calama,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 256 6345
See on Google Maps
Agencia Calama
Topain 2102
Calama,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 259 2569
See on Google Maps
Agencia Calama
Balmaceda 1902
Calama,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 255 6845
See on Google Maps
Agencia Antofagasta
Almirante Juan José Latorre 3037
Antofagasta,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 256 9806
See on Google Maps
Agencia Antofagasta
Paraguay 846
Antofagasta,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 256 9338
See on Google Maps
Agencia Antofagasta
Pedro Aguirre Cerda 5750
Antofagasta,  Antofagasta
Chile    
Tel: (+56 55) 255 2229
See on Google Maps
Agencia Iquique
Barros Arana 881
Iquique,  Tarapacá
Chile    
Tel: (+56 57) 242 3215
See on Google Maps
Agencia Iquique
Patricio Lynch 50, Local 17
Iquique,  Tarapacá
Chile    
Tel: (+56 57) 242 1135
See on Google Maps
Agencia Arica
Diego Portales 948, Local 12, 15
Arica,  Arica y Parinacota
Chile    
Tel: (+56 58) 224 1587 (+56 58) 224 3998
See on Google Maps
Agencia Santiago
San Francisco de Borja 209, Local 47, 62
Santiago,  Región Metropoliltana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 596 6496 (+56 22) 596 6494
See on Google Maps
Agencia Independencia
Eduardo Frei Montalva 1371
Independencia,  Región Metropoliltana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 596 1100
See on Google Maps

Destinations of Expreso norte

The commitment to safety by Expreso Norte is reflected in the outcome of the national inspection program carried out by the Subsecretaría de Transporte. During the second semester of 2019, a period in which they were inspected more tan 430 times, they achieved a decrease in the percentage of infractions compared to previous registrations, reaching 15.8%.

Routes and prices of Expreso Norte

Route First Bus Price
Santiago to Talca 08:00 AM Book
Talca to Santiago 03:00 AM Book
La Serena to Salamanca 01:30 PM Book
La Serena to Coquimbo 12:30 AM Book
La Serena to Los Vilos 12:30 AM Book
La Serena to Illapel 01:30 PM Book
Coquimbo to Los Vilos 01:00 AM Book
Coquimbo to Illapel 02:00 PM Book
Coquimbo to Salamanca 02:00 PM Book
Los Vilos to Illapel 04:30 PM Book
Los Vilos to Salamanca 04:30 PM Book
Illapel to Salamanca 05:45 PM Book
Salamanca to La Serena 05:20 AM Book
Salamanca to Illapel 05:20 AM Book
Salamanca to Los Vilos 04:40 AM Book
Salamanca to Coquimbo 05:20 AM Book
Illapel to Los Vilos 12:20 AM Book
Illapel to Coquimbo 06:00 AM Book
Illapel to La Serena 06:00 AM Book
Los Vilos to Coquimbo 12:30 AM Book
Los Vilos to La Serena 12:30 AM Book
Coquimbo to La Serena 12:30 AM Book
Santiago to Temuco 08:00 AM Book
Santiago to Chillán 08:00 AM Book
Santiago to Los Ángeles 08:00 AM Book
Chillán to Los Ángeles 01:45 AM Book
Chillán to Temuco 01:45 AM Book
Los Ángeles to Temuco 03:45 AM Book
Temuco to Santiago 08:00 AM Book
Temuco to Los Ángeles 08:00 AM Book
Temuco to Chillán 08:00 AM Book
Temuco to Talca 08:00 AM Book
Los Ángeles to Chillán 10:00 AM Book
Los Ángeles to Talca 10:00 AM Book
Los Ángeles to Santiago 10:00 AM Book
Chillán to Talca 01:00 AM Book
Chillán to Santiago 01:00 AM Book
Talca to Chillán 11:00 AM Book
Talca to Los Ángeles 11:00 AM Book
Talca to Temuco 11:00 AM Book
Salamanca to Santiago 04:40 AM Book
Salamanca to La Calera 04:40 AM Book
Illapel to La Calera 12:20 AM Book
Illapel to Santiago 12:20 AM Book
Los Vilos to Santiago 01:30 AM Book
La Calera to Santiago 04:20 AM Book
La Serena to Santiago 12:30 AM Book
La Serena to La Calera 01:00 AM Book
Coquimbo to La Calera 01:30 AM Book
Coquimbo to Santiago 12:10 AM Book
Los Vilos to La Calera 04:00 AM Book
Santiago to La Serena 08:00 AM Book
Santiago to La Calera 08:00 AM Book
Santiago to Los Vilos 08:00 AM Book
Santiago to Coquimbo 08:00 AM Book
La Calera to Los Vilos 09:30 AM Book
La Calera to Coquimbo 09:30 AM Book
La Calera to La Serena 09:30 AM Book
Santiago to Salamanca 02:00 PM Book
Santiago to Illapel 02:00 PM Book
La Calera to Illapel 03:30 PM Book
La Calera to Salamanca 03:30 PM Book
Copiapó to Santiago 08:00 PM Book
Copiapó to Vallenar 08:00 PM Book
Copiapó to La Serena 08:00 PM Book
Copiapó to Coquimbo 08:00 PM Book
Copiapó to Los Vilos 08:00 PM Book
Vallenar to La Serena 09:50 PM Book
Vallenar to Coquimbo 09:50 PM Book
Vallenar to Los Vilos 09:50 PM Book
Vallenar to Santiago 09:50 PM Book
Coquimbo to Vallenar 01:45 AM Book
Coquimbo to Copiapó 01:45 AM Book
La Serena to Vallenar 02:15 AM Book
La Serena to Copiapó 02:15 AM Book
Vallenar to Copiapó 04:55 AM Book
Santiago to Copiapó 08:00 PM Book
Santiago to Vallenar 08:00 PM Book
Los Vilos to Vallenar 11:00 PM Book
Los Vilos to Copiapó 11:00 PM Book
Santiago to Pichidangui 05:00 PM Book
Pichidangui to Illapel 07:30 PM Book
Pichidangui to Salamanca 07:30 PM Book
Salamanca to Pichidangui 09:30 AM Book
Illapel to Pichidangui 10:15 AM Book
Pichidangui to Santiago 12:00 PM Book
Pichidangui to Los Vilos 07:30 PM Book