BUY BUS TICKETS OF Expreso Norte

About Expreso Norte

Buses Expreso Norte TAC (Transport Alejandro Carrizo), is a leading intercity bus company founded more than 40 years ago that serves from Santiago to various places in the North of Chile.

Expreso Norte belongs to the holding Transporte Expreso Norte A. C. Ltda, and the company is dedicated to transport passengers, cargo and parcels in the north of the country. The company has been consistently working on improving its services, quality of buses, customer care, safety and security inside the buses.

In addition to transporting passengers, they offer services for special trips and also work with several mining companies transporting their workers.

It has a fleet of 90 buses, with an average age of 5.1 years, from two differents brands: Irizar (from Brazil) and Modasa (manufactured in Peru). It has “double decker” buses, with two floors used for long distance routes and “high decker” buses with rised floor and a large trunk in the lower zone.

Expreso Norte offers two different kind of seats:

  • Semi-Cama: Reclining seats up to 60°, support for feet, air conditioning/heating, TV and DVD to enjoy the trip accompanied by a movie, pillows and blankets.
  • Salón Cama: Reclining seat up to 65°, with greater confort. For long distance travels, it has on board service, pillows, blankets and breakfast.

Some of the tours offered by the company depart from: Los Vilos, Illapel, Salamanca, Santiago, La Serena, Ovalle, Coquimbo, Vicuña, Calama, Vallenar and Copiapó.

Expreso Norte owners also own Vía Choapa, a smaller company that covers destinations like Salamanca, Illapel and Los Vilos.

The parent company of Expreso Norte is located on Av. Presidente Eduardo Frei Montalva 1371, Independencia, in Santiago.

From Santiago, buses depart from San BorjaTerminal. From other regions:

  • Arica Terminal
  • Iquique Terminal
  • Calama Terminal
  • Vallenar Terminal

You can compare and buy Expreso Norte bus tickets online on PasajeBus.com

Information of Expreso Norte

Founding date 1978
Head office Eduardo Frei Montalva N° 1371, Santiago, Chile.
Website www.expresonorte.cl
Website’s languages Spanish, English
Fleet size 90
Main destinations Santiago, La Calera, Los Vilos
Departures from Santiago Terminal de buses san borja
Expreso Norte telefono +56 9 4915 6683
Cargo www.expresonorte.cl
Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking    3.38866 star rating based on users reviews

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1.

What are the total number of routes covered by Expreso Norte on daily basis?

Expreso Norte covers 156 routes (approx.) on daily basis.

2.

What is the shortest and the longest route covered by Expreso Norte?

Shortest route is Salamanca to Illapel
Longest route is Santiago to Calama.

3.

What is the contact details of Expreso Norte?

Customer support of Expreso Norte is +56 9 4915 6683

4.

Cancelation process and charges of Expreso Norte online tickets?

Users can easily cancel Expreso Norte tickets online on Expreso Norte.cl. There is a 15% cancelation fees for tickets cancelled within minimum four hours before the scheduled departure. Online tickets can not be cancelled within four hours of scheduled departure.

5.

What is the ticket price of Expreso Norte?

Cheapest route is Salamanca to Illapel: CLP$2000
Most expensive route is La Serena to Coquimbo: CLP$50000.

6.

What are the main routes of Expreso Norte?

Main routes of Expreso Norte are following:
Los Vilos to Santiago CLP$10000.0, La Calera to Santiago CLP$10000.0, La Serena to Santiago CLP$8000.0

7.

Expreso Norte site language compatibility?

Expreso Norte official site is available in three different languages: Spanish, English and Portuguese.
Expreso Norte Chile in spanish: - www.expresonorte.cl
Expreso Norte Chile in english: - English
Expreso Norte Chile en portuguese: -

Call Center: +56 9 4915 6683
Sitio web:  www.expresonorte.cl
Correo: ayuda@pasajebus.com
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/BusesExpresoNorte
Twitter: https://twitter.com/BusesTacc

Oficinas y teléfono de Buses Expreso Norte:

  • Santiago: San Borja N° 184, Oficina 47. Fono +56 2 2596 6496
  • Arica: Diego Portales N° 948, Oficina 12 (Fono: +56 58 224 1587) y Oficina 15 (Fono: +56 58 224 3998).
  • Iquique: Patricio Lynch s/n, Terminal Rodoviario, Oficina 17. Fono: +56 57 242 1135
  • Antofagasta: Pedro Aguirre Cerda N° 5750. Fono: +56 55  255 2229
  • Copiapó: Chañarcillo N° 655. Fono: +56 52 223 1176
  • Coquimbo: Baquedano N° 1007. Fono: +56 51 232 0192

Lista completa de oficinas en http://www.expresonorte.cl/agencies



Viña del Mar
Avda. Valparaíso N° 1055, Oficinas 26 – 27
Viña del Mar,  Región de Valparaíso
Chile  -  
Tel: (32 – 254 3676)
See on Google Maps
Valparaíso
Avda. Pedro Montt 2860, Oficina 12-B -21
Valparaíso,  Región de Valparaíso
Chile  -  
Tel: 32 – 221 0704)(32 – 225 8986)
See on Google Maps
San Felipe
Avenida Yungay N° 300
San Felipe,  Región de Valparaíso
Chile  -  
Tel: (34 – 234 5733)
See on Google Maps
Limache
Condell N° 416
Limache,  Región de Valparaíso
Chile  -  
Tel: (33 – 241 3433)
See on Google Maps
La Calera
Avda. Gonzalo Lizasoain N° 399-431, Oficina 8
La Calera,  Región de Valparaíso
Chile  -  
Tel: (33 – 222 1833)
See on Google Maps
Vicuña
Bernardo O’Higgins esq. Arturo Prat, Oficina 7
Vicuña,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (51 – 254 6890
See on Google Maps
Salamanca
O’Higgins N° 500
Salamanca,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (53 – 244 8298)
See on Google Maps
Buses Expreso Norte Pichidangui
Del Mastelero Manzana B Sitio 16
Pichidangui,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (9 – 5091 6746)
See on Google Maps
Ovalle
Ariztía Oriente N° 769 Oficina 13-14 Oficina 2
Ovalle,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (53 – 263 1593) (53 – 262 0430)
See on Google Maps
Los Vilos
Caupolicán N° 714
Los Vilos,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (53 – 244 8306)
See on Google Maps
Terminal La Serena
Amunátegui esq. El Santo, Oficina A5
La Serena,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (51 – 254 6886)
See on Google Maps
Illapel
San Martín N° 260, Oficina 4
Illapel,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (53 – 252 2651)
See on Google Maps
Coquimbo
Baquedano N° 1007
Coquimbo,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (51 – 232 0192)
See on Google Maps
Coquimbo
Varela N° 1300, Oficina 9
Coquimbo,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (51 – 254 6893) (51 – 254 6894)
See on Google Maps
Andacollo
Urmeneta N° 658
Andacollo,  Región de Coquimbo
Chile  -  
Tel: (51 – 254 3550)
See on Google Maps
Vallenar
Arturo Prat N° 137 Oficina 2-3
Vallenar,  Región de Atacama
Chile  -  
Tel: (51 – 254 6677)
See on Google Maps
Copiapó
Chañarcillo N° 655
Copiapó,  Región de Atacama
Chile  -  
Tel: (52 – 223 1176)
See on Google Maps
Chañaral
Merino Jarpa N° 805 (52 – 252 0015)
Chañaral,  Región de Atacama
Chile  -  
See on Google Maps
Caldera
Ossa – Varas Carvallo esq. Cifuentes S/N
Caldera,  Región de Atacama
Chile  -  
Tel: (52 – 231 6091)
See on Google Maps
Sierra Gorda
Av. Salvador Allende 409 (55 – 267 9095)
Sierra Gorda,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
See on Google Maps
Calama
Santa María N° 1931
Calama,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
Tel: (55 – 256 6345)
See on Google Maps
Calama
Topain N° 2102
Calama,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
Tel: (55 – 259 2569)
See on Google Maps
Calama
Balmaceda N° 1902
Calama,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
Tel: (55 – 255 6845)
See on Google Maps
Antofagasta
Almirante Juan José Latorre 3037
Antofagasta,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
Tel: (55 – 256 9806)
See on Google Maps
Antofagasta
Paraguay N° 846
Antofagasta,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
Tel: (55 – 256 9338)
See on Google Maps
Antofagasta
Pedro Aguirre Cerda N° 5750
Antofagasta,  Región de Antofagasta
Chile  -  
Tel: (55 – 255 2229)
See on Google Maps
Iquique
Barros Arana N° 881
Iquique,  Región de Tarapacá
Chile  -  
Tel: (57 – 242 3215)
See on Google Maps
Terminal Iquique
Patricio Lynch s/n, Terminal Rodoviario, Ofic. 17
Iquique,  Región de Tarapacá
Chile  -  
Tel: Patricio Lynch s/n, Terminal Rodoviario, Ofic. 17 (57 – 242 1135)
See on Google Maps
Arica
Diego Portales N° 948 Oficina 12 Oficina 15
Santiago,  Región de Arica y Parinacota
Chile  -  
Tel: (58 – 224 1587) (58 – 224 3998)
See on Google Maps
Departamental
León Prado N° 1065
Santiago,  Región Metropoliltana
Chile  -  
Tel: (2 – 2966 0134)
See on Google Maps
Independencia
Eduardo Frei Montalva N° 1371
Santiago,  Región Metropoliltana
Chile  -  
Tel: (2 – 2596 1123) (2 – 2596 1104)
See on Google Maps

Destinations of Expreso norte

Expreso Norte TAC fleet consists of 97 buses, of which 71% was controlled the second half of 2014. From all the audits, 22% of the cases resulted in infringement according to the Subsecretary of Transportation.

The median infringement rate of Buses Expreso Norte between January 2013 to December 2014 is 21.32%. Between July to December 2014, on every 100 audits the company reported only 21.32% cases of infringements due to technical or security failure. Buses Expreso Norte never reported infringement rate under 18% or up to 23%.

Expreso Norte VÍDEO

Routes and Prices of Expreso Norte

Route First Bus Price
Salamanca to Santiago 04:45 AM Book
Salamanca to Illapel 04:45 AM Book
Salamanca to Los Vilos 04:45 AM Book
Salamanca to Pichidangui 04:45 AM Book
Salamanca to La Calera 04:45 AM Book
Illapel to Los Vilos 05:15 AM Book
Illapel to Pichidangui 05:15 AM Book
Illapel to La Calera 05:15 AM Book
Illapel to Santiago 05:15 AM Book
Los Vilos to Santiago 02:05 AM Book
Pichidangui to Santiago 06:45 AM Book
La Calera to Santiago 03:35 AM Book
Ovalle to Los Vilos 01:00 AM Book
Ovalle to Illapel 01:15 AM Book
Ovalle to Salamanca 01:15 AM Book
Los Vilos to Illapel 03:45 AM Book
Los Vilos to Salamanca 03:45 AM Book
Illapel to Salamanca 04:45 AM Book
La Serena to Coquimbo 01:25 AM Book
La Serena to Los Vilos 01:25 AM Book
La Serena to La Calera 01:25 AM Book
La Serena to Santiago 01:25 AM Book
Coquimbo to Los Vilos 01:55 AM Book
Coquimbo to La Calera 01:55 AM Book
Vallenar to La Serena 12:05 AM Book
Coquimbo to Santiago 01:55 AM Book
Vallenar to Coquimbo 12:05 AM Book
Vallenar to Los Vilos 12:05 AM Book
Vallenar to La Calera 12:05 AM Book
Los Vilos to La Calera 03:15 AM Book
Vallenar to Santiago 12:05 AM Book
La Calera to Los Vilos 12:30 AM Book
La Calera to Coquimbo 12:30 AM Book
La Calera to La Serena 12:30 AM Book
La Calera to Vicuña 12:30 AM Book
Los Vilos to Coquimbo 02:00 AM Book
Los Vilos to La Serena 02:00 AM Book
Los Vilos to Vicuña 02:00 AM Book
Coquimbo to La Serena 04:30 AM Book
Coquimbo to Vicuña 04:30 AM Book
La Serena to Vicuña 05:00 AM Book
Copiapó to Vallenar 09:00 PM Book
Copiapó to La Serena 09:00 PM Book
Copiapó to Coquimbo 09:00 PM Book
Copiapó to Los Vilos 09:00 PM Book
Copiapó to La Calera 09:00 PM Book
Caldera to Copiapó 08:45 PM Book
Copiapó to Santiago 09:00 PM Book
Caldera to Vallenar 08:45 PM Book
Caldera to La Serena 08:45 PM Book
Ovalle to Santiago 01:00 AM Book
Caldera to Coquimbo 08:45 PM Book
Caldera to Los Vilos 08:45 PM Book
Ovalle to La Calera 01:00 AM Book
Caldera to La Calera 08:45 PM Book
Caldera to Santiago 08:45 PM Book
Vicuña to Santiago 11:45 AM Book
Vicuña to La Serena 11:45 AM Book
Vicuña to Coquimbo 11:45 AM Book
Vicuña to Los Vilos 11:45 AM Book
Vicuña to La Calera 11:45 AM Book
Santiago to Vicuña 01:00 PM Book
Santiago to La Calera 01:00 PM Book
Santiago to Los Vilos 01:00 PM Book
Santiago to Coquimbo 01:00 PM Book
Santiago to La Serena 01:00 PM Book
Santiago to Calama 08:15 PM Book
Santiago to Vallenar 08:15 PM Book
Santiago to Copiapó 08:15 PM Book
Santiago to Chañaral 08:15 PM Book
Santiago to Antofagasta 08:15 PM Book
Santiago to Sierra Gorda 08:15 PM Book
La Calera to Vallenar 10:00 PM Book
La Calera to Copiapó 10:00 PM Book
La Calera to Chañaral 10:00 PM Book
La Calera to Antofagasta 10:00 PM Book
La Calera to Sierra Gorda 10:00 PM Book
La Calera to Calama 10:00 PM Book
Los Vilos to Vallenar 11:30 PM Book
Los Vilos to Copiapó 11:30 PM Book
Los Vilos to Chañaral 11:30 PM Book
Los Vilos to Antofagasta 11:30 PM Book
Los Vilos to Sierra Gorda 11:30 PM Book
Los Vilos to Calama 11:30 PM Book