Buy bus tickets of Buses Bahía Azul online

About Bahía Azul

Buses Bahía Azul is an intercity bus company founded in 1934 by Fernando Robles and Armando Romanini. Its creation was done with the objective of connecting Melipilla with Santiago.

Currently the company Bahía Azul is considered a rural transportation company which offers services from Santiago to different localities in the Litoral Central, always seeking growth and expansion and trying to over accomplish the expectations of the passengers who choose their services.

Its fleet is built by more than 32 buses, with only classic seats. Its routes are done mainly using the Autopista del Sol to the coast. Only during the weekends they offer services taking the Casablanca route.

Its most demanded destinations include localities such as Algarrobo, Cartagena, El Tabo and El Quisco. They also offer services to Costa Azul, El Tabito, Isla Negra, Las Cruces, Melipilla, Santiago, San Carlos and Playa San Carlos.

From Santiago, the buses of Bahía Azul depart from both the Terminal Sur de Santiago and the Terminal San Borja. In other regions, they also have offices in Las Cruces and in El Tabo.

The tickets and services of Bahía Azul can be checked and purchased in its own website www.bahiaazul.cl and also in all the platforms of  kupos.com, including its mobile app available in both Android and iOS.

Information of Bahía Azul

Founding date 1934
Head office Huilco Bajo, Melipilla, Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile.
Website www.bahiaazul.cl
Website’s languages Spanish, English, Portuguese
Fleet size 32 buses
Main destinations Santiago, Cartagena, San Sebastián
Departures from Santiago Terminal de buses san borja, Terminal sur
Bahía Azul telefono (56) 2 2832 3801
Cargo No disponible
Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking Ranking    3.46008 <strong>%{name}</strong> tiene una calificación promedio de %{rating} sobre 5 puntos en kupos.com, de acuerdo a los comentarios de %{ratings_customers_count} usuarios que viajaron con <strong>%{name}</strong> en los últimos 6 meses y que evaluaron los criterios: Puntualidad, servicio, atención y calidad del bus.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1.

What are the total number of routes covered by Bahía Azul on daily basis?

Bahía Azul covers 302 routes (approx.) on daily basis.

2.

What is the shortest and the longest route covered by Bahía Azul?

Shortest route is Santiago to Pomaire
Longest route is Algarrobo to Santiago.

3.

What is the contact details of Bahía Azul?

Customer support of Bahía Azul is (56) 2 2832 3801

4.

Cancelation process and charges of Bahía Azul online tickets?

Users can easily cancel Bahía Azul tickets online on Bahía Azul.cl. There is a 15% cancelation fees for tickets cancelled within minimum four hours before the scheduled departure. Online tickets can not be cancelled within four hours of scheduled departure.

5.

What is the ticket price of Bahía Azul?

Cheapest route is Santiago to Melipilla: CLP$2000
Most expensive route is Algarrobo to Santiago: CLP$5600.

6.

What are the main routes of Bahía Azul?

Main routes of Bahía Azul are following:
Algarrobo to Santiago CLP$5600.0, El Quisco to Santiago CLP$5600.0, Isla Negra to Santiago CLP$5600.0

7.

Bahía Azul site language compatibility?

Bahía Azul official site is available in three different languages: Spanish, English and Portuguese.
Bahía Azul Chile in spanish: - www.bahiaazul.cl
Bahía Azul Chile in english: - No disponible
Bahía Azul Chile en portuguese: - No disponible

  • Dirección principal: Huilco Bajo, Melipilla, Santiago, Región Metropolitana, Chile.
  • Teléfono principal: (56) 2 2832 3801


Agencia El Tabo
Arellano S/N
El Tabo,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 99) 229 2298
See on Google Maps
Agencia Santiago
Av. Libertador Bernardo O'Higgins 3850
Santiago,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 776 4148
See on Google Maps
Agencia Santiago
San Francisco de Borja 184
Santiago,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 776 2060
See on Google Maps
Agencia Melipilla
Vicuña Mackenna 701
Melipilla,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 832 3904
See on Google Maps
Agencia Las Cruces
Av. Perú 403
Las Cruces ,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 97) 497 2835
See on Google Maps
Agencia Las Cruces
Av. Las Salinas 582
Las Cruces ,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 99) 658 0225
See on Google Maps
Agencia Melipilla
Ortúzar 1371
Melipilla,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 832 3904
See on Google Maps
Agencia Melipilla
Arturo Prat 699
Melipilla,  Región Metropolitana
Chile    
Tel: (+56 22) 832 3904
See on Google Maps
Agencia El Tabito
Sector Chepica
El Tabito,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 99) 739 2125
See on Google Maps
Agencia Isla Negra
Av. Isidoro Dubournais 4271
El Quisco,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 98) 244 9980
See on Google Maps
Agencia El Quisco
Av. Isidoro Dubournais 245
El Quisco,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 99) 640 0134
See on Google Maps
Agencia Costa Azul
Av. El Peral, Parcela 80
Costa Azul,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 99) 449 9935
See on Google Maps
Agencia Algarrobo
Av. Ignacio Carrera Pinto 14
Algarrobo,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 99) 739 2125
See on Google Maps
Agencia Algarrobo
Av. Dr Guillermo Mucke 1030
Algarrobo,  Valparaíso
Chile    
Tel: (+56 96) 834 8368
See on Google Maps

Destinations of Bahía azul

The commitment to safety of the company Bahía Azul is reflected in the outcome of the national inspection program carried out by the Subsecretaría de Transporte. During the second semester of 2019, a period in which they were inspected 235 times, they achieved to decrease the percentage of infractions compared to previous registrations, reaching 21.7%.

Routes and Prices of Bahía Azul

Route First Bus Price
Santiago to Melipilla 10:00 AM Book
Santiago to Pomaire 10:00 AM Book
Pomaire to Melipilla 10:40 AM Book
Melipilla to Santiago 10:00 AM Book
Pomaire to Santiago 10:25 AM Book
Algarrobo to Santiago 06:50 AM Book
El Quisco to Santiago 07:00 AM Book
Isla Negra to Santiago 07:10 AM Book
El Tabo to Santiago 07:15 AM Book
El Tabito to Santiago 07:20 AM Book
Las Cruces to Santiago 07:25 AM Book
Playa Blanca to Santiago 07:30 AM Book
Playa San Carlos to Santiago 07:35 AM Book
Costa Azul to Santiago 07:40 AM Book
San Sebastián to Santiago 07:45 AM Book
Cartagena to Santiago 07:50 AM Book
Santiago to Algarrobo 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to Cartagena 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to San Sebastián 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to Costa Azul 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to Playa San Carlos 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to Playa Blanca 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to Las Cruces 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to El Tabito 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to El Tabo 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to Isla Negra 09:20 AM Book
Santiago to El Quisco 09:20 AM Book